Proposal of a model plan for a high-activity operating department in an acute care hospital based on long-term PDCA in the age of minimally invasive treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Shinsuke  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70335123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小菅 瑠香  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (50584471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長期PDCA / 急性期病院 / 手術部 / 高回転運営 / 使用後評価 / ファシリティマネジメント / 低侵襲治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between high-activity operation and plan type, and to extract the issues for constructing a model plan for the operating department of a hospital. The characteristic of the research method is the practice of long-term PDCA in the same subject. From the preparation stage in 2014, we repeated the process of extracting issues from evaluation, proposing improvement plans, and implementing improvements. The series of improvement proposals included (1) increasing the number of nursing assistants by two, (2) centralizing the creation of personal sets and transportation, (3) centralizing the arrangement of goods, and (4) centralizing the storage space for equipment. As a result, we were able to convert the indirect work of preparing and managing goods for about 60 minutes per person per day into the main work. Based on the case study, mastering the architectural performance is an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「使われ方」調査から「使いこなし方」を導くことを主眼としている。
建築は竣工時に運用方法と物的環境をセッティングしていたとしても,状況,需要や体制の変化などによって運用方法も変化し,不具合が生じる。建築的性能を最大限引き出すために,評価を改善を繰り返す必要があるが,その一つの方法を提示し,効果を数量的に明らかにしたことに意義があると考える。また,一事例のケーススタディであるが,応用可能な共通解を含むものであると考える。