A Study on Countermeasures of Vacant Properties through Receivership/Conservatorship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
Taira Nobuhisa  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 名誉教授 (10327091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西浦 定継  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10267693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空き家 / 財産管理人制度 / 人口減少 / 住宅地再生 / アメリカ / 空き家・空き地 / 住宅再生 / 公的ニューサンス / 財産管理人 / ランドバンク / 行政代執行 / 所有者不明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed (1) 19 states and 1 city in the US diversely utilize the vacant property receivership with clarifying application conditions, plaintiff eligibility, and receiver's powers, considering balance between owner's rights and receiver's powers, and providing means of finance and cost recovery,(2)Japanese vacant property receivership has problems such as application limited to cases on missing owners or no heir, biased owner's standpoint with less consideration of victims of vacant property problems, financing difficulty, and no legal distribution rule of proceeds of selling a property, because it is based on the civil law, and (3) before vacant property problems will be more severe, it is necessary to change the concept of real property rights and introduce receivership specialized to vacant property problems based on a new law with reference to practices and experiences in the US.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、不動産に関する所有者の権利と義務をどのように考えるのか、個人の権利と公共の福祉をどのように均衡させるのか、空き家対策をどのように使い分けるべきかという学術的な問いを立てた。これらは、空き家対策の全体理念に触れるばかりでなく、人口減少時代を本格的に迎えつつある日本が避けて通れない問いでもある。本研究は、これまで明確に意識されてこなかった公正性、有効性、効率性という評価基準を踏まえて行ったため、研究成果は、空き家対策の積極的展開に貢献すると思われる。
国内の管財人制度による空き家再生事例が限られているため論文は少なく、米国の制度についても内外の論文は限られており、本研究は新規性が高い。