Inheritance of architectural construction methods and architectural culture of machiya townhouses along the Sea of Japan coast (Hokuriku-Tohoku region), which flourished along the shipping routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tsutomu  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 特任教授 (10646938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 伸也  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (50180641)
棒田 恵  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80736314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords町家 / 軒先廻り / 屋根形状 / 廻船ルート / せがい造り / かぐら建て / 出し桁 / 鶴岡 / 酒田 / 三国 / 平入り / 酒田市 / 飛島 / 出し桁造り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey of townhouses along the shipping routes in four areas revealed the following three points: (1) In all four areas, four types of construction were identified: rafter, protruding girder, and climbing-beam construction. 2) In all four regions, machiya with flat roofs were the most common type of townhouse. In Kuroshima, Ishikawa Prefecture, there were some townhouses with gabled or gabled roofs as well as those with flat roofs. 3) In all four areas, the highest percentage of townhouses with an armrest spacing of 1820 mm was found in Iwase, where townhouses with an armrest spacing of 610 to 830 mm, which were not found in the other three areas, were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廻船ルートに関連する文化と歴史の調査で、福井県三国ではかぐら建てという屋根形状がみとめられた。調査地の滑川・岩瀬・黒島では平入り・妻入り・入母屋・寄棟をみることはできたが、かぐら建ては三国の特徴と言えた。軒先の屋根形状では、滑川・岩瀬の地域では登り梁造りが多数を占めていた。黒島は過半を垂木造りで構成されていた。特に三国では、垂木造り・せがい造り・登り張り造りなど、多様な構法で町並みが構成されていた。新潟・富山・石川・福井という地域の中で、福井県三国町は各地域が混存された地域性があるという事が分かった。