Development of community design methods linked to globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hideaki  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10333139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際化 / まちづくり / ワークショップ / 外国人居住者 / インバウンド / 公共空間活用 / 多様性 / 東京湾岸地域 / 再生可能エネルギー / コロナ禍 / 外国人 / グローバルとローカル / 都市デザイン / 公共空間 / グローバル化 / ローカル強化 / VINEX / 多言語化 / オリンピック / パラリンピック / デザインゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed community design methods linked to globalization in order to actively utilize the rapid progress of globalization to bring "diversity" to the region and further improve community design. As a result, this study as basic information for community design. 1) clarified the urban and landscape conditions in foreign residential areas and areas with a rapid increase in the number of foreign tourists. 2) developed a community design method for working with foreign residents. 3) facilitated international discussion on practical research on urban development regarding public space development in the Tokyo Bay area where has been the focus of much international attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに我が国においては定着しているまちづくりとその手法に、国際化を利用することで「多様性」をもたらし、更なる成果をもたらす手法へとバージョンアップすると共に、まちづくりの手法を積極的に海外へ発信し、国際的な連携活動や共同研究へと発展させた。
また開発した手法を用いて、外国人や市民、専門家と協働しながら、実際に東京湾岸地域においてまちづくりを実行し、地域のまちづくりの向上に貢献することができた。