Study on the city center's built environment from the emotional aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITO KAORI  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (20345078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中心市街地 / 感情 / 記憶 / 都市環境 / 年代 / 岡崎市 / 松山市 / 卒業生 / 量的アプローチ / 質的アプローチ / 好ましい感情 / 訪問頻度 / エンゲージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to examine the relationships between the built environment of a city center and people's emotions towards a city center.
An analysis of the questionnaire survey data from 14 Japanese cities revealed the relationships between the favorable emotions and the built environment of a city center. In order to grasp more various emotions, we interviewed people living in Okazaki City. Then we conducted a questionnaire survey of people living in Okazaki City or Matsuyama City on memories and emotions in the city center. A multivariate analysis revealed that measures of the emotions tend to decrease as time elapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市政策では中心市街地再生が求められているが,中心市街地ならではの生活を定着させるためには,市民感情の観点からも中心市街地再生のあり方を検討することが不可欠である.本研究によって,広く課題となっている空洞化というハード面だけでなく,中心市街地が感情の拠り所としての役割を失ってきたということが明らかになり,そのうえで,体験の記憶の重要性が示唆されたことは,今後の中心市街地再生のあり方に手掛かりを与えるものである.
学術的には,「感情の地理学」など近年感情に対して新たに学術的な視線が注がれる中,都市計画学の分野で,感情を客体化し,定量的に都市との関係の一端を明らかにしたことに意義がある.