Practical Research for Establishment of Management Model and Higher Level Residential Environment regarding Shelter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kyoko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70228782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 孝重  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (20151342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避難所運営 / 地域コミュニティ / 市民 / 自治体 / NPO / 意思決定 / 準備体制 / 住民主体 / 地震防災 / 共助体制 / 居住環境 / 復旧・復興 / 自主運営 / 運営組織 / ネットワーク / 避難所 / 運営手法 / 住民自治 / 自助・共助・公助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the Tokyo Metropolitan Government's assumption (2022) of an earthquake directly under the Tokyo metropolitan area, evacuation centers will accommodate as many as approximately 2 million people.
We have organized the functions that evacuation centers should have, identified the matters that residents and local governments need to prepare in advance to facilitate their operation, and proposed a preparation system based on lessons learned from past earthquakes and other factors. In order to apply the research results to the actual operation of evacuation centers, the target building was tentatively set up as a public building that serves as a large-scale evacuation center in K-city, Ibaraki Prefecture, and specific performance improvements were examined using the target building as an example. The study also compared the system of evacuation center management councils and human resource development in Bunkyo Ward, Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
首都直下地震発生の切迫性が指摘される今日、大地震に対して耐震技術大国である日本がどのくらい迅速に立ち上がれるか、特に国民レベルでの復旧・復興の質が問われている。世界有数の地震リスクの高い日本が、住民が集まる避難所でその復旧・復興力の高さを示すことは、国際社会における日本のポジショニングにとって重要である。国連の定めた基準である「スフィア基準」に照らしても十分でないと評される日本の避難所を、国際的にも遜色のないものにするには、建物の性能の短期的向上は困難で、市民や地域コミュニティの共助体制というソフト面の性能向上を計画することが重要であり、海外ではあまり類を見ない研究内容となっている。