Theory and development of self-help housing policy; The Mutual Self-Help Housing program in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SODA Osamu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80264597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相互自立住宅プログラム / 農村開発(Rural Development) / アメリカ合衆国農務省 (USDA) / 相互自助住宅プログラム / 農村開発 / 住宅政策 / 自助技術支援補助金 / 住宅 / Mutual Self-Help Housing / Rural Development / 自助 / 相互自助住宅 / Mutual self-help housing / セルフヘルプグループ(SHGs) / 自助ローン / ポートランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mutual Self-help Housing Program in the United States was institutionalized by the Department of Agriculture in the 1930s. This program allows residents to participate in the construction of their homes while jointly owning them. Recently, it has been reconsidered as an anti-poverty measure, and its importance has increased, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. It can be described as a policy mix of self-help, mutual help, and public assistance. The purpose of this study is to analyze its historical evolution and explore the development of alternative housing policies. Typical cases from various regions in the United States, such as Sacramento, were collected and analyzed through case studies to examine changes in policies and project management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アメリカの相互自助住宅プログラムを事例にオルタナティブな住宅政策の系譜とその展開を考察した。低所得者層の住宅供給は、建設過程に居住者自らが参加し、作業を共同することで、職業訓練、ウエルビーイングの向上、コミュニティの強化など自助と共助の理念を理解し体現することができる。制度は、アメリカの保守党、民主党の両陣営からも評価され、制度として継続している。住宅政策を持続可能なコミュニティ開発に統合する上で示唆に富む。