A study on the method about evaluation, utilization and renewal of common buildings in central urban area of rural city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Keiichi  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70625152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳沢 究  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60368561)
大沼 正寛  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40316451)
土屋 和男  常葉大学, 造形学部, 教授 (60333259)
亀井 暁子  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80711754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords防災建築街区 / 防火建築帯 / 共同ビル / 中心市街地 / ストック活用 / リノベーション / コンバージョン / 商店街 / 共同建築 / 持続可能性 / 市街地再開発 / 中心市街地活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research are the fire prevention building belt and Disaster Prevention Building Blocks, which are joint buildings made by reinforced concrete that have been built for the purpose of deterring fires and efficient use of the city in the late 1950s and 1940s.
The purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge for renewal by existing utilization or rebuilding while taking advantage of the characteristics of being located in the central city area.
The main target cities are Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Shimizu, Fuji, Ekimae, Fuji, Yoshihara, Numazu, and Atami in Shizuoka prefecture. The relationship with the city plan, the transition of the lots, the relationship between the building and the wall line, the owner's consciousness, the spatial analysis, and the business characteristics utilizing the existing building were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)行政ヒアリングから、既存ストック活用関連施策や再開発関連施策などと防火建築帯・防災建築街区の更新の関連性に関する検討。2)東海道に面して、短冊形の敷地が連なっていた区画割りを踏襲して、区画に界壁を起ち上げ、共同ビルとして防火建築帯、防災建築街区が建てられた区画の変遷の整理。3)建物の壁面線と歩道、および道路境界線の位置関係を断面方向で整理し、対象都市によって異なる官民境界に関する整理。4)所有者意識調査による既存建物の活用および更新に関わる課題の把握。5)外部・内部空間の空間分析として、設計図書およびヒアリングを元に平面計画、動線計画、立面計画からみた課題と許容度に関する整理。