Study on improving evacuation safety plan of hemiplegic persons in case of fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hiroki  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30455563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 英祐  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50167011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords避難安全 / 片まひ / 火災 / 防火戸 / 避難 / 軌跡 / 取手 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main investigations and experiments we conducted are the following four contents targeting hemiplegic persons. (1)Time required to pass through the fire door. (2)Relationship between the difference in the shape of the handle and the ease of opening the fire door. (3)Analysis of walking trajectory when passing through a fire door.
The main results are as follows. As for the fire door, the pull type has a longer passage time than the push type. Furthermore, the type that pulls the door is more likely to lose the balance of the body when passing through the fire door. In the shape of the handle, the vertical handle is easy to use, and the case handle is difficult to use. We performed an analysis of walking movements. As a result, we obtained information that would lead to a proposal for the width of the corridor required when passing through the fire door. From the above, we have obtained in detail the issues related to the safety of hemiplegic people when passing through fire door.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、障がい者や高齢者が社会でより安全・安心な環境で活躍するために、災害時の安全で貢献するという学術的・社会的意義を持つ。特に、これまで明らかとなっていなかった片まひ者が防火戸を通行する際の戸の押し開けと引き開けを比較することで、どの程度引き開けが不利となるか、また、歩行動画の解析から防火戸前後の建築空間に必要なスペースなどについての基礎的情報を得た。現在の建築における避難安全は健常者を想定して設計されており、今回得られた成果を活かすことで、現在研究されつつある「避難安全のバリアフリー」をさらに前進させることが期待できる。