Effectiveness on designation of Tsunami evacuation building(TEB) against Nankai Trough Eq.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shoichi  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90716292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波避難ビル / 南海トラフ地震 / 津波避難タワー / ハザードマップ / 津波避難対策 / 指定 / 津波浸水深 / 徳島市 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 有効性 / 地方公共団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important measures against tsunami disaster are to implement the disaster prevention projects and land use control such as housing lot relocation project, and to execute the certain evacuation measures for the inhabitants. Implementation of disaster prevention projects and announcement of tsunami-warning are studied by the national government. However, evacuation measures for inhabitants or improvement of safety elevated ground and tsunami evacuation buildings are entrusted for municipal governments that are puzzled over many problems, because they have no concrete residential land use guidelines or effective methods on certain evacuation, especially designation of tsunami evacuation buildings against the expected Nankai Trough Earthquake.urgent counter-measure in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で様々な調査結果を踏まえ提案をする持続可能なまちづくり」策は、東北で行われた津波防災地域づくり法に基づく拠点整備事業及び防災集団移転促進事業を、事前に巨大な津波が想定される地域で実施する場合の課題を津波避難施設との関係で整理し、国の制度を含め、県や市町村レベルでも実行可能な政策の提案を行う。また、(1)現在指定されている津波避難施設の実態の調査及び分析(2)津波避難ビルの指定方針及び既存の指定の見直し方針調査(3)津波避難計画における津波避難ビルの位置付け方法等の分類などは、今後の研究に役立つ。