An Empirical Study on the Challenges of Implementing Innovative Technologies for Building Survey in Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80370708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺木 彰浩  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70370707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市計画基礎調査 / 建物現況 / 地理情報システム / 現地調査 / 360度カメラ / 建物現況調査 / 革新的技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain explicit knowledge about the problems that arise when introducing innovative techniques to the building condition survey. For this purpose, we conducted a demonstration experiment for the purpose of verifying the possibility of introducing innovative technology into the building condition survey, systematically organized materials related to conventional survey technology, and conducted a questionnaire survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市計画法に基づく都市計画基礎調査の一環で定期的に行われる建物現況調査は,調査員が現地に赴いて外観目視により建物1棟毎の用途等を記録し,帰還後にGIS(地理情報システム)等で建物形状データに紐付けする作業を経てデータ化されるため,手間とコストがかかる調査である.一方で近年,調査を支援する様々な革新的技術が利用できるようになってきているが,実務では活用が進んでいない.その一因として,革新的技術を建物現況調査に導入する際の効果や課題についての十分な検証が行われていないことが指摘できる.