Possibilities and challenges of location optimization planning from post-reconstruction and pre-reconstruction perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Keiji  弘前大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (30177860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords事前復興 / 立地適正化計画 / コンパクトシティ / 公共交通計画 / 東日本大震災 / 復興まちづくり / 公共交通網計画 / 定期借地権 / ポートランド市 / 南海・東南海大地震 / コンパクト・プラス・ネットワーク / 震災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated the possibility of formulating location optimization plans in disaster-stricken areas in Miyako, Ofunato, and Ishinomaki, and found that there are reconstruction plans that are essentially similar to location optimization plans. On the other hand, we also clarified the reality that location optimization plans have been formulated in which the setting of induced zones does not address the risks, and induced zones have no choice but to be set as tsunami danger zones. We investigated advanced pre-reconstruction efforts in Kochi and other areas, and were able to clarify a realistic approach that aims for sustainability while facing risks. In a survey of Kumamoto, which was hit by heavy rains, we were able to clarify the need for pre-reconstruction that goes beyond tsunamis.
The Portland survey clarified the need to link the compact city image aimed for in location optimization plans to pre-reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海・東南海地震を危惧する中で必要とされる事前復興は、将来的な都市計画ビジョンを描く中で、生命を守る視点と活性化施策を組み合わせる立地適正化計画とつなげていく必要がある。東日本大震災や九州豪雨の被災都市は、復興場面から都市計画ビジョンにつなげていくプロセスとなったが、結果的に次の災害を想定した事前復興プロセスにそのまま直結していくこととなる。この研究成果が引き金となり、大船渡市や気仙沼市では立地適正化計画の策定プロセスが始まっている。
その際のモデルとなるコンパクトシティ像は、集約という表現では無く、都市と第一次産業の空間の連携が核心であることを、ポートランド調査が明らかにしている。