Urban morphological interpretation of urban district change process focusing on government office city and castle site for reorganization of public city center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kenjiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20335144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords城下町都市 / 官庁街 / 城郭地区 / 都市形態学 / 公共施設の再編 / 藩政期の状態の再生 / 境界 / シビックコア地区整備計画 / 史跡 / 一団地の官公庁施設計画 / 階層 / 堀 / 土塁 / 台地 / 公共都心再編 / 城址 / 市街地変容プロセス / 都市形態学的解読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reorganize the urban area into a public city center where public facilities are re-accumulated, we focused on the government office districts, castle ruins, and moats among the public facilities to clarify the urban transformation process. Findings are as follows.
1. We clarified the relationship between the boundaries and the government district for 17 prefectural cities that formed governmental districts within castle districts in the early Showa period. 2. We clarified the relationship between the government office district and the castle district for seven cities where " Plan on construction of government facilities and other public office facilities" and " Plan on integration of the Civic Core districts" were formulated in and around the castle district. 3. We clarified the relationship between the reorganization of public facilities in castle districts and the state of the domain in 30 cities where prefectural governments were based on early modern castle towns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少時代の現在、中心市街地に様々な機能を集積させるコンパクトシティの考え方が重要視されている。様々な機能の中でも県庁舎や図書館といった公共施設は大きな役割を持っており、これらの機能をどのように中心市街地に再集積させていくかは重要な課題である。我が国の地方都市の多くは近世城下町を基盤としており、明治期以降、城址付近に官庁街が形成されてきた。
城址という都市遺産を活かした官庁街の再整備はこれからの中心市街地の再生に向けた課題のひとつであり、官公庁施設・市民利用施設・城址・堀に着目して、市街地変容プロセスを都市形態学的アプローチから明らかにした本研究は学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。