The process of spatial reorganization and the formation of regional creative zones, focusing on the accumulation of places and the multilayered structure of the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANO Yosuke  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70329134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市再生 / 市街地整備 / 地方創生 / エリアリノベーション / 近隣住環境 / 歴史的市街地 / ライフシフト / 公共空間 / 都市変容 / 住環境 / 空間変容 / 震災復興 / まちづくり / 地域デザイン / シティ・リージョン / 地域創造 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first point of the research findings is that it revealed a complementary relationship between the movement to utilize public space and low stock in the central spaces of each region and the individual places and activities being utilized by citizens, businesses, and others. It was suggested that programs using outdoor and shared spaces and the growing need for openness and communication have encouraged these relationships.
The second point of the research findings is that while the multilayered network of neighborhood scale, central city district scale, and wide-area scale, including surrounding areas, in each region influences the spatial reorganization of specific areas in each region, the scope of creative activities spreads and builds in a certain area while interacting within the wide-area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、10万人規模の地方都市を核とした圏域における、2010年以降の10年間とコロナ禍の間に開設された場所、活用ストック、個人や組織による活動とプログラムを包括的に把握し、歴史的市街地を中心とした都市空間の再編に、創造的活動の連関が及ぼした影響を明らかにしたことである。第二に、スポンジ化と呼ばれる、地方都市特有の虫喰い状の低未利用地に対し、場所の集積と活動は、個々には小規模で分散しているものの、エリア全体では数十から約百箇所集積し、そのネットワークが新たな近隣生活圏の形成に寄与し、10年の時間軸の中で役割を変えながら、エリア拡大や連携をもたらす推進力となっていることを解明したことである。