Proposal and evaluation of new city planning law based on new concept of publicness and public needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takamizawa Minoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70188085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市計画法 / 公共観 / マスタープラン / 都市計画 / 改革 / 制度研究 / 新たな公共観 / 提案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study redefined city planning and researched its effectiveness and the challenges to make it more effective. First, we considered the transition of the "concept of publicness", which is the main concept of this research, and the results were incorporated into "Structural Transformation of City Planning" (2021.3) edited by the Japan Institute for Urban Planning. Chapters 1 and 2 are the basics. Chapter 3 deals with the renewal of the master plan, and Chapter 4 deals with the evolution to the planning permission system, both of which were structured to form a major part of the new Town Planning Act. Respond to new maintenance-type public needs by bringing the master plan closer to a bunch of clear policies. Chapter 5 shows the appearance of a new legal system based on the analysis of city planning related laws, and Chapter 6 shows the composition of the new city planning law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市計画法の改革が叫ばれて久しいが、「あるべき論」については多くの提言等があったのに対し、その姿を具体的に示す研究や論説等はみられない。具体的な示された提言もなかったわけではないが、テクニカルな提言に終始した。その後社会状況も変化するにつれ、「都市計画は役に立たない」とする言説も目立ってきた。本研究は、1968年法から50年以上経ったわが国の公共観の変化を構造的に踏まえない限り「都市計画」の再生は不可能と考え、都市計画法が前提としている「公共観」を読み解き、それを現代化するとともに、新たな時代に対応したより質の高い持続的な都市の維持管理のための新しい都市計画法を提案した。