Research on urban maturation through creative restructuring of underutilised land in an era of declining population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoko  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00377475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低未利用地 / 人口減少 / 空き地 / 創造的再編 / 都市の成熟化 / 菜園 / 複数区画利用 / エリアマネジメント / 未利用地 / 土地利用 / 暫定利用 / 非集約エリア / 雑草管理 / 不在地主 / 菜園利用 / 遠郊外住宅地 / 地方都市 / 成熟化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study include: 1. The actual status of renewal of under-utilised land as residential areas within urban areas such as town centres was clarified, and it was also revealed that the living environment in town centres is rated higher than in suburban areas, and that by reducing the number of private cars owned and utilising second-hand housing, in the long term the cost of living in town centres is lower than in suburban areas. 2.It was found that the use of vacant land for vegetable gardens and the use of multiple plots is an effective method not only in the suburbs, but also in the town centres.
Furthermore, 3. The project is considered to have led to the creation of a foundation for concrete citizen-led movements to improve and enhance the quality of the living environment in the Awara City X-area, the Kuromaru Garden area in the Shintatsuka district of Fukui City and the Shinsakae district in the central area of Fukui City.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、査読付き学術論文4編と、専門書1編にまとめることができ、また、あわら市X団地に関する研究論文については、2021年度の日本都市計画学会の優秀論文賞を受賞した。
さらに、本研究の調査結果などを活かして、3.あわら市X団地や福井市新田塚地区のくろまるガーデン周辺、福井市中心市街地の新栄地区において、実践的に、市民主体の住環境の質の向上や改善に向けた具体的動きの基盤をつくることに繋がったと考えられ、今後も継続的に、そうした活動を発展できるような研究に取り組みたいと考えている。