Earthquake Reconstruction Housing Plan to Convert Emergency Temporary Wooden Housing into Disaster Public Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ASANO SATOSHI  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70231892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords応急仮設住宅 / 木造仮設住宅 / 震災復興 / 住宅復興 / 大規模自然災害 / 災害公営住宅 / 仮設住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the "Earthquake Reconstruction-Ready Wooden Housing Plan" for Mie Prefecture (Tokai Region), which is preparing for a large-scale disaster caused by Nankai Trough Earthquake, in order to continue long-term reuse of temporary wooden emergency housing by converting them into public disaster housing after the end of the provision period. The main results of the study were, first, to clarify the positioning of temporary housing under the relevant systems and points to be considered for its continued use. Second, through case studies, I clarified how the continuous use of temporary wooden structures was realized and the technical issues involved. Third, I evaluated the sufficiency of candidate sites for the construction of temporary housing in municipalities in Mie Prefecture, and made specific estimates of the shortage of candidate sites. Fourth, we devised a basic frame for the "Earthquake Reconstruction-Ready Wooden Housing Plan".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、SDGsに代表されるように現代的課題である持続可能なまちづくりに対応した震災復興の一つのあり方を提案したことである。従来の使い捨ての仮設住宅ではなく復興住宅としても長期利用することを目的とした震災復興対応型木造住宅計画を考案した。また社会的意義は、「三重県・三重大学 みえ防災・減災センター」による三重県内の行政担当者を対象にした復興まちづくり検討会の場等を通じて研究成果を還元し、単なる研究活動として終わらせることなく行政施策への反映を期待して実践的なまちづくり活動とリンクするように努めたことである。