Analysis and strategy on public-private partnership in building projects overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANETA Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10301243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建築生産 / 官民連携手法 / 建設プロジェクト / 建設マネジメント / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated public-private partnership methods for overseas construction projects. The decision-making of the owner is related to the occurrence of design changes and the delay of decision-making of details. It has a great influence on the progress of the project. Therefore, we compared the construction contract agreements of Japan and the United States. Then, we also analyzed the design change and additional budget approval process in multiple construction projects in both countries. As a result of the comparative analysis, it was shown that the problems on the Japanese risk management were (1) ambiguity in the risk sharing of design changes, and (2) the specifications fixed in the contract documents and the provisional specifications coexist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、わが国の建設関連企業が今後とも海外建設プロジェクトで活躍できるようなリスクマネジメントの基礎的考察を行った。これまでの国際化戦略は、設計事務所による設計、建設会社の請負による施工というように、固定的な業務分担を前提にしており、市場開拓の上でも経営的にも限界にきている。世界的に新たな官民連携手法が模索されている中で、その動向を把握して、わが国の建設関連企業の強みを活かす方策が求められている。本研究課題では、発注・契約方式の多様化をふまえて、新たな業務分担関係を構想しつつ国際化戦略を検討したところに特色がある。