Creation of Climate Responding Living Environment through the Integration of Local and Scientific Wisdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KYOTA  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40434980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 尭宙  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (10751993)
包 慕萍  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 協力研究員 (40536827)
甲山 治  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70402089)
柳澤 雅之  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80314269)
宇野 朋子  武庫川女子大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (90415620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候応答型居住環境 / データベース / ヴァナキュラー建築 / 生活パタン / シミュレーション / 3Dモデル / コロンボ歴史地区 / インフォーマル居住地 / デザイン実践 / 市街地 / LiDAR / フォトグラメトリ / メタバース / 気候応答型 / 居住環境 / 生活パタンモデル / 気候応答 / ヴァナキュラー建築/民族建築 / スリランカ / 適正技術 / コロンボ(スリランカ) / コロンボ / 気候適応 / 地域と科学の知の統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has constructed a climate-responsive living environment database through which collected case studies of the climate-responsive methods used in architecture and outdoor spaces from various regions can be referenced globally. Furthermore, as a practical design application utilizing this database, this research conducted an integrated renovation of buildings and alleys in the historical district of Colombo, Sri Lanka.
To evaluate the performance of the renovated buildings and alleys, we measured air conditions, conducted behavioral observations, and interviewed users. This demonstrated that the database, which references climate-responsive methods for both interior and exterior architecture from various regions, serves as a valuable tool in realizing climate-responsive living environments.
Additionally, methods for simulating case studies and creating 3D models were developed as content for the database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新興国、発展途上国で急速に拡大、成長し、エネルギー消費増大の懸念される新中間層の居住地、インフォーマル居住地において、それぞれの地域の気候特性を活かしながらくらしの充実と低環境負荷を同時に実現する建築や屋外空間を住人を主体としてデザインする道を拓く。デザインツールとして建築や屋外空間の気候応答手法をグローバルに参照できる気候応答型居住環境データベースを構築した。さらに、実際にコロンボ歴史地区のインフォーマル居住地において住人とともに気候応答型居住環境をデザイン、建設しその成果を社会に還元した。データベースは各地で気候応答型居住環境を構想し実現する支援ツールとなる。