| Project/Area Number |
18K04510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 住民の直接経験 / スペース・シンタックス / 横須賀市 / 都市像 / 港町 / 戦災復興都市計画 / 住民の記憶 / 戦後空間 / ドキュメンタリーフィルム / 中心市街地 / ドキュメンタリー / 記憶の中の都市 / 直接経験 / マルティン・ブーバー / 横須賀 / 立地適正計画 / 短編映画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the cities that were destroyed by air raids and war among the current regional cities, and used urban analysis methods to analyse the process of the decline of the city centre, which was the centre of the residents' lives in the post-war period, after the urban expansion during the period of rapid economic growth. It is not only a numerical analysis, but also an analysis of the "feelings of attachment" that arise in the process, such as the feelings of those who have lived in the city centre that the city centre should be the city centre, which we call "direct experience", and the nature of urban space including this "direct experience". In this research, we considered the nature of urban space, including direct experience. To achieve this, we combined urban analysis data, interviews with residents and historical research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後の日本の都市計画では、交通計画、面的都市計画(ゾーニング)を中心に都市は形成されてきた。現在ではそこに景観の観点が加わっているが、住民の間に形成された“直接経験”による都市像は多くの場合、考慮されることはなかった。それらの都市像は主に“まちづくり”の視点で語られて、実際の都市計画とは対立軸に置かれる例が地方都市でも散見される。本研究では、文献調査と都市解析、さらにはフィールドワークを加えて、直接経験的に形成される都市像について研究した点に意義がある。