Research on the development of systems for managing residential areas, with management associations (HOAs) at the core.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO HIROKO  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (10257529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中城 康彦  明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (30286009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理組合 / HOA / 戸建て住宅地 / マンション / エリアマネジメント / 空き家 / 法的根拠 / 裁判 / 住宅地 / まちマネジメント / 空地 / まち / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problems of vacant land and houses, and various problems caused by the declining birthrate and ageing population have made town regeneration and the improvement of local strength a major issue. Therefore, the possibility of introducing a management association (HOA), in which all members participate in the management, like condominiums, in towns and built-up areas was examined. As a result, issues were clarified from the actual situation of the introduction of HOAs in existing urban areas with detached residential areas and condominiums at their core, and the necessary social systems were discussed. Specifically, it is necessary to develop a legal system, train experts and support systems, raise the management awareness of residents, and provide places and opportunities to obtain information and motivation to participate in management for this purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では人口・世帯減少、超高齢社会のなかで住宅地ごとに多様な課題が発生している。そこで、各地域の課題の発生を予防、解消し、各地域の価値を向上させる取組みとして、地域が主体となってエリアマネジメントを実践することへの期待が益々高まっている。そこで、マンションのように、全員参加をする組織(管理組合、HOA)の導入の可能性の検討を行った。研究の成果を踏まえての実践、制度の再編から、日本の住宅地・まちの再生・持続可能性が高まることになる。