Community Design Method Corresponding to Shrinking Society in Disaster Recovery Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology (2021-2022)
University of Hyogo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshihiro  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (50571808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords震災復興 / 復興計画 / 縮退社会 / 北但大震災 / 豊岡市 / 復興建築 / 大豊岡構想 / 城崎温泉街 / 北但馬地震 / 城崎温泉 / 能登半島地震 / クリストチャーチ地震 / 近代都市計画 / 人口減少 / ストック活用 / 主体的活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main issues of this study are to analyze the morphological features of local living spaces in disaster recovery areas. It is verified with reference to the characteristics of reconstruction plans. In addition, there are townscapes and buildings that have been developed in reconstruction projects in the recovery area. This study clarifies trends in community development that utilizes these reconstruction heritages. The author analyzed the transition process of reconstruction buildings based on research on the recovery and current situation of the Kitatajima Earthquake (1925). As a result, the author was able to accumulate knowledge about the concept of reconstruction planning that added the time axis to the planning elements. Reconstruction plans need to be formulated with consideration of "reasonableness as a community." This way of thinking can also be applied to the regeneration of local living spaces in shrinking society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代では、地方の人口流出や少子高齢化の進行による、地域社会の衰退が問題となっている。研究活動を通じて、ストックを活かした地域計画や災害多発国の復興計画を探求する、一つの示唆を得ることができた。また、本研究では最終年度に現地での公開研究会を開催し、研究成果の社会的還元を図った。登壇者の報告とパネルディスカッションから、災害復興に取り組む際の指標として、「共同体としての合理性」というキーワードが見いだされたことは復興研究の深化に寄与する成果と受け取れる。