A Study on Function, Architectural Planning and Equipment Planning of a Secondary Emergency Medical Facility in Response to Population Decline and Super-Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Tatsuo  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (50337094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹宮 健司  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70295476)
中山 茂樹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (80134352)
小林 健一  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (80360692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二次救急医療機関 / 救急部 / 北海道 / 郡部 / 二次救急医療 / 病院 / 医療機器 / 人口減少 / 超高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary emergency medical facilities are required to have at least a minimal first aid function. One of the conditions for this function to be effective is the provision of a examination room. It is also important to ensure a patient traffic route from the examination room to each part of the hospital. There is a tendency for the sophistication of emergency medical care functions to be proportional to the area and the relative scale of the entire facility. Even if they are the same secondary emergency medical facilities in terms of systems and functions, there are differences in room composition depending on the number of patients admitted. In addition, it is appropriate for the entire hospital, not just the emergency department, to respond to patients infected with COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数量的観点からも地域の救急医療において中核的機能を担っている二次救急医療施設について、建築的観点から体系化した計画設計資料を明らかにしたことは、わが国における医療施設の計画設計実務の向上に貢献し、施設整備水準の底上げに繋がるものと考える。また近年実施が困難となりつつある医療施設を対象とした調査結果に基づいて構築した本研究成果は、建築計画に関する理論を補完・補強するものとして建築学分野において一定の意義があるものと考える。