Research on strengthening the function of the bid monitoring system in public works
Project/Area Number |
18K04517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Kazuyoshi 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (20194029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滑川 達 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (40332811)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 公共調達 / 入札監視 / テキストマイニング / 入札契約 / 公共工事 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed to strengthen the function of the "Bid Monitoring Committee (BMC)" established for each orderer in Japan's public procurement. As a result, a certain relationship was found between the influence of the bidding system reform on the bidding results and the BMC proceedings for a specific orderer. It was also found that the purpose of BMC has expanded to the whole public procurement system and the construction industry as a whole. In Europe and the United States, we have already obtained cases where the evaluation of public procurement is shifting not only to improving bid results but also to PDCA for the entire public procurement system. In the conclusion, in addition to strengthening the functions of BMC, we proposed the necessity and ideal way of a cross-sectional research center that collects, analyzes and makes recommendations on bid results independently of the ordering party.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、行政的課題である入札監視委員会による入札制度改革が、いわば現実社会を対象とした社会実験となっている現状に対して、学術的・客観的態度に基づいた入札管理、Bid ManagementにPDCAを導入し、公共調達システム全体の改善を提案したことにある。また、この問題領域における欧米での動向を捕捉した結果、公共調達の評価対象を入札の競争性の改善に限定するのではなく、すでに公共調達システム全体に対するPDCAへと関心が移っていることを示した。