Project/Area Number |
18K04518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 設計 / BIM / 分業 / 協業 / 建築家 / 建築士 / 設計プロセス / 仕様分類体系 / 設計者 / エンジニア / アーキテクト / 仕様 / モジュラー / インテグラル / 設計情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we surveyed and analyzed the task distribution in the design teams in Japan, the United States, and the United Kingdom and clarified the peculiarities of the Japanese system. As a result, we concluded that the specification classification system and the design contract environment would help create an environment that encourages the division of labor and that ICT and BIM will change the building production process and the designer's work, creating a different system of design division of labor. Clarifying roles and responsibilities is essential for proper design division of labor, and establishing a collaboration-based design division of labor, such as IPD and ECI, is considered one of Japan's future visions for the design process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本においてBIMが英米ほど普及しない理由が、標準化をはじめとした社会システムの違いにあることを示した点、商習慣に合わせた適切な標準化と制度設計が重要であることを指摘した点、さらに、設計者間あるいは建設産業界全体で協業を推進する中で「分業にもとづく協業」が一つの方策であることを示した点で、学術的および社会的な意義がある。