Study Regarding the Current State of Barrier-free Environments in Japan, China, and Korea and the promotion and evaluation of user participation of Barrier-free Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI GIHEI  東洋大学, 工業技術研究所, 客員研究員 (60058162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 日中韓比較 / バリアフリー法 / 当事者参画 / 障害者団体 / バリアフリーの評価 / 当事者参加 / バリアフリー評価 / バリアフリー環境 / 東京2020オリオパラ大会 / 北京2022冬季オリパラ大会 / 東京2020大会競技施設 / 東京2020オリパラ施設 / 日中韓 / ユーザー参加 / ユーザー評価 / 法制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the participation and contributions of people with disabilities and other stakeholders in recent efforts to establish accessible environments in Japan, China, and South Korea. It also investigates how people with disabilities evaluate the current state of accessibility and identifies outstanding challenges. The findings indicate that Japan has made the most significant progress in terms of involving people with disabilities in creating accessible environments and the process of their involvement, compared to the other two countries. All three countries have made significant strides in revising laws and regulations related to accessibility. The results were highly appreciated by the disabled community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア諸国とりわけ日中韓3か国を比較したバリアフリー環境の研究は、本研究以前では殆ど行われていなかったことがあげられる。本研究では3か国の今日的状況と、近年のバリアフリー施策で重視されている障害者等の当事者参画の実態を比較研究した。また本研究期間内に3か国で相次いで開催され、当事者参画の動きを加速させたオリンピック・パラリンピック大会を契機としたバリアフリー化の取り組みを取りまとめた。
本研究の実施過程では、3か国のバリアフリー政策やバリアフリーガイドライン作りに中心的に関わる障害当事者、専門家、行政関係者との情報交換を繰り返しており、各国のバリアフリー状況の改善に大きく寄与したと確信する。