Examining the estimation of the average usage period and their conservation method of main building of shinto-shrines that are not designated as cultural property by the national government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeshi  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (50787661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 英明  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00257106)
小見 康夫  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (70409374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神社社殿 / 使用期間 / 建替理由 / 修理履歴 / 価値保存 / 文化財 / 本殿 / 社殿形式 / 社殿構成 / 御祭神 / 拝殿 / 使用予定期間 / 屋根葺材 / 神社建築 / 社殿 / 維持保全 / 寿命推定 / 伝統構法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary questionnaire survey of shrines across the country, which was originally planned to take three years, was completed one year ahead of schedule; however, since there were many shrines where the administrators were not aware of their buildings, a field survey was conducted to ensure the reliability of the data, as this differed from the temple survey.  However, it became clear that there were limitations to on-site investigations, as there were a relatively large number of shrine buildings where the main hall was hidden by a roofed structure.  Therefore, by implementing a research method that also involves documentary research on shrines and temples on early moder period in the final year, we are seeing the prospect of achieving our original research objectives. Also it became possible to add new research into the value of the shrine buildings and their potential as registered cultural properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国各地に現存する神社の社殿が、どのような構法で建てられ、それらの維持保全の実態が、現在どのような状況にあるかを明らかにする。少子高齢化やコミュニティーの崩壊により、地域の支援が見込めなくなりつつある現在、社殿自体を遺せない神社が今後急速に増える可能性もある。過去から継承されてきた社殿建築の価値の潜在性を明らかにし、今後も安定的に保存活用され継承され続ける上での課題を明らかにすることは、わが国の建築文化の持続可能性の観点からも社会的意義は大きい。