Study of Non-'Lattice' spatial arrangement in Settlement pattern through Medieval and Modern period of Ryukyu Islands-A Case Study from Villages on the Sakishima Islands, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
URAYAMA Takakazu  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 客員教授 (10460338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 龍太  城西大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00712655)
鎌田 誠史  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (70512557)
山元 貴継  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90387639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非格子状空間配置 / 沖縄先島諸島 / 集落携帯空間変容過程 / 中世相当期・近世近代期 / 伝統的祭祀施設 / 囲壁集落 / 地籍図調査 / 考古学発掘調査 / 集落形態空間変容過程 / 中世相当期・近世期 / 考古発掘調査 / 中世・近世・近代期 / 非・格子状空間配置 / 空間変容過程 / 中世相当期・近世紀 / 発掘調査 / 御嶽・祭祀家屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the residential structure of this non-"latticework" settlement, we used archaeological dating and geographical methods such as cadastral survey maps and cadastral survey data, and confirmed them with previous literature and field surveys. In parallel, we held an interdisciplinary symposium on early modern "latticework" settlements. On the other hand, we expanded our view to the entire Nansei Islands and conducted research to explain settlement patterns and their constitutive principles. The results were presented in a paper entitled “The Characteristics of Typographical Location and Spatial Composition on Villages in The Kikaijima Island, Nansei Islands” Continuous archaeological research was also conducted in the village of Karimata, Miyakojima Island . The results were reported at a community meeting as “Archaeological Survey in Karimata Village”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近世以降に成立した街路による方形の石積み囲いで構成される集落を「格子状」空間配置、その他の不井然形態の集落を非「格子状」空間配置として捉えた。そのために考古学や地理学研究者らと学際研究を行った。「グスク時代から近世期における集落形態の構造的変遷」を実証的明らかにすると共に「御嶽の発生的意味やその変容過程から見た祭祀場所の本質」を探究した。
その結果は「元島・古島(集落発祥の地):非「格子状」空間配置」と「近世計画集落:「格子状」空間配置」のと空間的関係解明に結びついた。さらに村落空間における聖域を核とした地域文化再創生の根拠をも提示した。