Automatic Generation of detailed 3D Building Models for BIM (Building Information Model)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionGifu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kenichi  岐阜協立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 振江  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70294543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自動生成 / 3次元建物モデル / 3Dモデル / CG / GIS / BIM / 建物ポリゴン分割 / 動的3次元建物モデルの自動生成 / BIM / 建物の3Dモデル / straight skeleton手法 / 3次元CG / 自動配管 / ダイクストラ(Dijkstra)法 / ポリゴン分割 / straight skeleton(直線状骨格) / 3次元コンピュータ・グラフィックス / BIM用3Dモデルの自動生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Architectural design world is experiencing a rapid shift from 2D CAD drawings to BIM 3D modellings. However, creating 3D models are labor-intensive. We aim at automatically generates 3D building models, based on building footprints (building polygons). The proposed system partitions building polygons into a set of quadrilaterals (quads) and rectifies them, placing rectangular roofs and box-shaped bodies on quads. This is done by quads’ vertices numbering by our labelling rule. Findings: By our labelling rule, it is possible for each quad to know which quad is adjacent to and which edge of the quad is adjacent to, resulting in finding ‘window and door available’ (WDA) walls. Originality: Our system implements polygon partitioning, rectification, adjacency clarification and 3D CSG (Constructive Solid Geometry) model generation, which has the advantage over the surface models generated by procedural modelling. They can be utilized for various engineering simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究の「3次元建物モデルの自動生成」で独自に開発した、コンピュータ幾何学の分野となる「ポリゴンの分割手法」や「ストレートスケルトン手法による直線状骨格生成、及びポリゴンの単調増加(monotone)ポリゴンへの分割」を発展させて、電子地図上の建物境界線から、枝屋根や間取りの分割を行い、「建物枝部が分割された窓設置可能な壁が明確化された詳細な建物の3Dモデル」を自動生成することに成功した。 研究成果の学術的意義は、「コンピュータ幾何学の新しいアルゴリズム」を開発し、BIM普及の障害になっている多大な3Dモデル作成工数の削減に取り組んだことである。