The conditions and prospects of independent living at community for people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA SAKI  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90411876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者 / 精神障害者 / 住宅政策 / 居住形態 / 住宅 / 居住支援法人 / 民間賃貸住宅 / シェアハウス / 知的障害者 / 住環境 / 身体障害者 / 地域生活 / グループホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the living conditions of people with psychiatric disabilities and the support contents of housing support organization. It clearly that easy to move in was prioritized over the living environment and location in securing housing for the people with psychiatric disabilities. People with psychiatric disabilities are particularly susceptible to the effects of the environment. Housing in a good living environment will stabilize, then it is able to reduce problems with neighbors after moving in. Although, we were unable to carry out the survey due to the Covit19, I'm planning to conduct a survey for living styles that are not covered by the current system, such as shared houses and condominiums exclusively for people with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の精神障害者の長期入院に関して、国際社会から批判を受け続けているが改善することができていない状況にある。生活支援サービスも必要であるが、住宅の確保ができないために退院できない実態もあった。障害者自身が望む生活を実現することは喫緊の課題である。精神障害者の居住の安定に対し、住宅供給や住環境、生活支援サービスのあり方を明らかにすることは、居住の安定のための方策の検討につながる。