A Study on Space Utilization in Medical Facilities after Reorganization of Bed Placement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2022)
Tezukayama University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kosuge Ruka  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (50584471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 慎介  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70335123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病院建築 / 減床 / 施設改修 / 諸室機能 / 使われ方 / アンケート調査 / 医療施設 / 病床再編 / 増改築 / 建築計画 / 医療政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the escalating medical manpower crisis, policies now encourage hospital administrators to reorganize their bed placement. In particular, reducing the number of beds in acute care hospitals as well as the average length of stay have resulted in a noticeable increase in vacant rooms.
In this study, we conducted a survey to determine how medical facilities are dealing with the excess space in their buildings after reducing their bed count.
The results varied, but there were many cases where the increased space was used for other purposes like storage or conference rooms rather than medical functions. The growing need for these spaces can be attributed to the increasing number of equipment needed for elderly care as patients age and their rehabilitation needs grow. The importance of flexible architecture configurations and frequent updates of master plans is suggested in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病床を減らすことで生じる建築の余剰スペースは、現状として積極的に利活用されていなかった。一方で、倉庫や会議室のニーズの高まりは、患者の高齢化やリハの強化で病棟に物が増えていることや、地域連携で参加職種が増えていることにも起因している。これからの医療施設はさらなる高齢化や人口減少によって形を変えていくと考えられる。フレキシブルな建築構成や、マスタープランの頻回な更新の重要性が示唆された。