How to plan disaster prevention and evacuation in the event of an earthquake according to the long-term care phase of "Elderly housing with supportive services"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Amano Keiko  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20560220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 高齢者 / 地震災害 / 防災計画 / 避難行動 / 避難課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following points were clarified.
Elderly housing with supportive services, (1) Residents' evacuation ability: Evacuation without assistance or attendance is practically difficult. In the case of dementia, the earthquake could not be understood and it was necessary to watch over after the evacuation was completed. Those who had difficulty evacuating on foot were evacuated by carrying them on their backs, wrapping them in sheets, and holding them with two people. (2) Acceptance of local residents: Some properties have accepted local residents even if they have not been designated as welfare shelters. (3) Disaster prevention plan instructions from local governments: The implementation status of disaster prevention plan instructions from local governments is lower than that of facilities for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年地震災害が頻発し、高齢者の生活拠点における防災・避難対策の重要性が高まっている。これまでも高齢者施設の防災計画、避難実態に関する研究は取り組まれてきたが、サービス付き高齢者向け住宅は高齢者施設と異なり、あくまで高齢者を対象とした共同住宅事業である。本研究は住宅事業であるサービス付き高齢者向け住宅の防災計画、避難実態について、(1)入居者の心身状況による避難行動の違い、(2)自治体・地域組織との関係性について明らかにした点に学術的意義や社会的意義がある。