Elements of equipment for children with developmental disability in and around classrooms at mainstream schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimokura Reiko  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (50510442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 要  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20311615)
佐々木 伸子  福山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90259937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特別支援空間 / 小中学校 / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / 学習空間 / インクルーシブ教育 / 自閉症児 / カームダウンスペース / インクルーシブ / 特別支援学校 / 特別支援 / 学校 / 学習環境 / 個別支援空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys at six special schools in the UK as model cases. We analysed: 1) the types and functions of therapeutic spaces, and 2) the configuration of therapeutic spaces around a classroom. As a result, we identified the spatial organisation of therapeutic spaces based on a classroom suitable for different age groups. In nursery areas, dedicated playgrounds with direct access from classrooms are in high demand. In primary areas, small terraces next to classrooms and calm rooms nearby play a role in maintaining the children’s well-being. In secondary or high school areas, the settings are becoming more similar to mainstream than to special schools as the students become more independent. These findings suggest the importance of supporting individuals and different age groups through the spatial organisation of therapeutic spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症児やASDHDなど発達障害児と呼ばれる児童生徒の存在が顕著になっている中で、彼らのための特別支援に配慮した空間は、日本ではおざなりになっていた。しかし、最近は、教育現場側から、教室に隣接するオープンスペースに家具などでコーナーを作り、発達障害児が気持ちを落ち着かせる場所としていたりと、特別支援空間の必要性を感じてる教師は多い。肢体不自由者のためのバリアフリーなどは、目に見えやすい問題で課題が明確であるが、発達障害児のための心理的バリアを取り除くための空間となると、専門的な知識が必要になっていくる。本研究では、発達障害児などの感覚特性に配慮した空間や構成を提示した点で社会的意義がある。