Study on possibility of utilizing of vacant detached houses as rental housing looking at migrant support policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2021-2022)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shiro  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70749209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角倉 英明  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (50512654)
永野 真義  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50793527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空き家 / 転貸 / 定期賃貸借 / 事業スキーム / リノベーション / 契約 / 空き家活用 / 戸建賃貸 / 地方都市 / 不動産 / 建物性能 / 戸建持ち家 / 賃貸化 / アンケート調査 / 一時的な住まい / 借上げ転貸 / 契約の支援 / リスクの分散 / 戸建賃貸の潜在性 / 賃貸・転貸 / 改修工事 / 事業システム / 地方移住 / 契約事項 / 戸建住宅 / 賃貸借契約 / リスク分担 / 定住促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how detached owner-occupied houses were converted into rental housing with tenant-led renovation in various regions, and discusses the requirements and possibilities for autonomous rental distribution of vacant houses depending on regional characteristics. Focusing on the sublease partnership, which disperses the renovation costs and various business risks among the parties involved which are borne by owners in normal renal business , we clarified the actual situation in terms of the respective business schemes, renovation work and contractual matters. Making use of the findings, we conducted a practical application of sublease of vacant houses in a rural area. Finally, we discussed a rental business model for owner-occupied detached houses that applies the sublease partnership by regional category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、空き家が年々増加しているにも関わらず、戸建住宅の賃貸市場が縮小傾向にある。本研究で示した、戸建持家の自律的な賃貸流通に関する成果は、これまで賃貸化に関心があっても、改修費もしくは賃貸リスクに対する抵抗感が支障となっていた空き家所有者に対して、有用かつ実践的な知見を提供する。すなわち、地域の賃料相場やそれぞれの予算状況に応じて、最良の事業モデルを選択するための基礎資料となり得る。戸建持家の賃貸利用が促進されれば、一般的に賃貸市場において流通量が少ない家族向け住宅の代替となることが期待される。