Urban Planning History of the Midlle East and North Africa region from the viewpoint of Japanese cooperation-Beyound the Islamic city-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kosuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00548084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsATBAT / アルジェ / 進化型計画論 / ビドンヴィル / ダマスクス / フランス語圏 / 地中海 / ヘレニズム基盤 / CIAM / ビドンヴィル(スラム) / カスバ / スーク / ベイルート / 「イスラーム都市」論 / ヘレニズム / アブー=ルゴド / キャンディリス / 「イスラム都市」論 / ル・コルビュジエ / ガルダイヤ / 進化型住宅 / 都市計画史 / 中東 / 北アフリカ / イスラーム都市論 / アレッポ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the achievements of Japanese planners in the Middle East and North Africa, starting with Gyoji Banshoya, in relation to their many French and Arab counterparts, including G.Candilis, G.Hanning, and M.Ecochard, with whom they collaborated and influenced each other. In particular, the development of "evolutionary planning theory", which originated with Kiyoshi Seike, was clarified in the background of international exchange in ATBAT, and its specific implementation in Algiers, Beirut, Damascus, and Aleppo was clarified. It is hypothetically suggested that the formation of spaces based on Hellenistic foundations and extensions by the residents in the Islamic period can be regarded as an "evolution".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、形態論的な「イスラム都市」概念を批判的に検証しつつ、生きた都市としての空間変容を「進化型計画論」との関連で実証し評価することが目的であった。これに対し、68年計画が、ヘレニズム基盤からイスラーム的な住民自身による空間形成へと移行してきた事実に範を得た「進化型計画」であった可能性があることを示唆したことが、研究の成果である。これは都市計画史の再考と、ヘレニズム、イスラームに日本型計画論も交えた融合空間という新たな仮説を導く。日本の貢献を踏まえた都市計画技術協力史の国際的発信に努めたい。