An Analytical Inquiry on Formal Manipulations of Architectural Structure in Architects' Sketches and Their Attempted Application toward Studio Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Yoshito  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50237111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田端 千夏子  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30508544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建築形態 / 設計方法 / 架構単位 / 変形能 / 形の合成 / 構法要素 / 設計教育 / 設計製図 / 設計過程 / 設計プロセス / 設計スケッチ / 図的思考 / 架構形態 / 構造計画 / 村野藤吾 / 作家論 / 建築形態論 / 設計方法論 / 建築構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) In this research, wide variety of design techniques of structural form were examined through morphological analysis on the design sketches of the architects including Togo MURANO, Takamasa YOSHIZAKA, Yoshinobu ASHIHARA and others. Through these efforts, among each of their unique design approach and method, structural idea of built form was integrated even in the early design stage. These findings were published in peer-reviewed Japanese periodicals as well as so-far three english papers appeared in Japan Architectural Review.
2) Based on above, educational contents for architectural design education were prepared for the publication of a textbook entitled " Structure and Form in Architectural Design." Total of 32 pages enlarged contents were created and prepared.
3) The contents were partially presented in the remote-lecture held at University of Hawaii in Manoa, as well as in Mie University in Japan. Basic effectiveness and attraction were positively evaluated in both attempts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、地震国・日本における建築構造の向上を、大学における建築設計教育を通じて実現すべく実施されたものである。構造技術の発展そのものに注目するよりも、「構造のタネ」を発想し成長させる建築家の能力に注目し、設計スケッチの分析を基盤とした造形分析を進めた。
研究の成果は、これまでのところ英語論文3篇を含む十数編の論文・発表として国内外に発信している。さらに研究成果に基づいて建築設計の教科書「建築デザインの構造と造形」の増補版原稿が準備され、近く出版予定となっている。こうした教育コンテンツの整備を通じて、次世代の建築意匠・建築構造の能力向上が幅広く図れる基盤を形成したと考えている。