Investigative research on wood as a material for Japanese architecture - standardized wood in the early modern period and the actual situation of production, distribution and consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kousuke  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (20293988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近世京都 / 丹波材 / 在郷商人 / 大堰川流通 / 材木規格 / 材木流通 / 材木生産 / 都市商人 / 嵯峨湊 / 材木商人 / 山林荒廃 / 近世の材木の生産・流通体制 / 材木の生産・流通の実施主体 / 木曽材 / 近世国家の成立と材木生産 / 近世経済の流通路の確立と材木生産 / 公用材と商用材 / 丹波材流通 / 材木筏 / 嵯峨材木問屋 / 運上木 / 商品材 / 貢納材 / 災害対応 / 幕府財政 / 近世の丹波材流通 / 丹波国山国荘史料 / 丹波国黒田村史料 / 木材生産 / 流通材規格 / 禁裏御料 / 山林保護 / 杉の間伐と吊伐 / 丹波材林業 / 大堰川筏 / 禁裏貢納材 / 在郷材木商人 / 地方市場 / 商人材流通 / 地主的林業 / 筏問屋 / 木造建築 / 木材規格 / 木材流通 / 木材消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lumber distribution in Kyoto was characterized by the fact that producers reigned at the top of the system of production (local lumber merchants), distribution (raft wholesalers), and markets (three lumber markets) throughout the early modern period. In other words, it continued to be an organization based on landlord forestry without the advance of city capital. Such a situation is thought to be characteristic since the Middle Ages. In addition, standardization of materials was maintained throughout the early modern period, and general materials tended to be set at low prices. In the event of a disaster, public price adjustments were also made by the domain. In addition, with the development of the money economy, the domain used the surplus of tribute materials as commercial materials to earn monetary income. It is a characteristic of Kyoto that local merchants with local ties had a strong influence and it was difficult for urban merchants to enter the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術意義としては、近世京都の材木流通の実態調査を行う視点として、具体的な規格材に着目することで、流通量と価格の歴史的変遷の特徴が明らかになったことに、本研究の独自性がある。また災害時の価格調整が確認できたことから、近世の政治の公共的な側面を指摘することも出来た。社会的意義としては、材木の多量な国内需要を国内生産のみで賄い得た理由の一つとして、地縁的商人共同体による影響力の強さを指摘できた。即ち地縁を主眼に置くことで、計画的林業が為され、かつ大量消費を促す都市商人進出が防衛された。この様な地縁に基づく経済観念は、グローバリズム経済とは別の経済機構として、現代社会を再考する一助となり得ると考える。