Research on the constrution by militaly technology in opening-port period of Japan and Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ota Shoichi  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (60343117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地 / 軍用技術 / サーベイヤー / 開港地 / 要塞 / 兵舎 / 城郭 / 軍用建築 / 近代建築 / ベトナム / 工兵隊 / 城砦 / コロニアル / 擬洋風 / カンボジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses mainly on the architectural practice, conducted by utilizing military engineering in the Opening port time. Under this purpose on-site survey has been conducted not only domestic sites but also ex-French Indochina or North Africa as a case study of French colonies. Also, amalgamation with local engineering is found and its cases are investigated in China, Vietnam or India. Through these investigations military engineers constructed required equipment of port cities such as administrative building or religious buildings as well. On the other hand, military engineering of local power is also targeted and it was merged with Western one, such as fortification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、西洋近代由来の技術が各地の建設活動で応用された様子を詳らかにし、最初期の植民地建築の形成過程を明らかにするものである。史料的制約が多いこれらの建築について、現地調査により実際の建築物から知見を得る方途を示すことができた。
また、そこに単独地域の実例のみではなく、地域間にわたる技術伝来のルートを見いだしたことも大きな意義がある。また、とかく西洋由来の技術導入の観点からのみ語られる植民地建築について、現地技術の応用例を多く見出したことは、技術導入の相関を見る際の好例となるものである。
これらの建築の現物から看取できる情報を収集し、現物史料を保存していく際の指針にも資することができた。