19th century movement of architecture and decorative art in England and their influence on the Japanese architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60116184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴシック・リヴァイヴァル / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / 武田五一 / 制作論 / 日本近代建築思想史 / 近代住宅史 / 装飾芸術 / 古建築保存 / F.L.ライト / 日本近代建築史 / 色彩論 / 装飾論 / F.L.ライトの初期制作論 / ゴシック・リヴァイヴァルの建築理論 / 形式理論 / 日本近代建築家の世代 / 装飾美術 / 制作理念 / 第二世代の建築 / 分離派建築会 / 建築・装飾芸術 / 伊東忠太 / J.ラスキン / ヴィオレ・ル・ デュク / 洋式概念 / 英国19世紀の建築・装飾芸術 / 日本の第三世代の建築家 / ヴィオレ・ル・デュク / Arts and Crafts Movement / 日本近代建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of Art and Crafts movement on Japanese architecture, which arose in England in the 19th century . Previous researches have prioritized formal comparisons between Western European and Japanese architectural works, and neglected the influence of the underlying ideas until the formative period of modernism.
In this study, we will reexamine the influence that the Gothic Revival movement and the Arts and Crafts movement that arose in England, had on architectural thought around 1900 in Japan. It reveals how the basic theories of architecture and the design philosophy for realizing architectural works were understood through the architect Goichi Takeda, and how they were transmitted to the architectural and craft world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の建築界では、モダニズムの成立過程としてアール・ヌーヴォーからウィーン分離派、ドイツ表現派へと至る活動を中心に言及されてきたが、それらの潮流の基となったイギリスのゴシック・リヴァイヴァルからアーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動へと至る活動の日本への影響については看過されてきた。
本研究では、武田五一という一人の建築家を通じて、これまで看過されてきたイギリスの19世紀末の動向の影響について考察を行った。彼の残した膨大な旧贓品の資料を含めて、当時の世界の建築界の思潮を再考し、外形的な関係性に重きを置きをおいた研究から、制作における理念的な側面について明らかにすることができたと考える。