Changes in the Spatial Composition of Tatara Ironmaking Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hisataka  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (80575275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民家 / 集落構成 / 構法 / 製鉄 / 地域特性 / 伝統的民家 / 建築構法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the villages and buildings where tatara ironmaking was carried out in the Chugoku region. In order to confirm the composition of the village, 30 types of drawings were created based on documentary materials and field survey and compared. Then, in Yoshida Village, where the manager of the steel industry lived, detailed survey of the buildings was carried out. In addition, a survey of port towns related to ironmaking was conducted. Forty-two villages on the Shimane Peninsula were examined, and detailed field surveys were conducted for five villages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
たたら製鉄関連集落の集落構成に関して、これまでは地域を限定した数事例の報告しか見られなかったが、本研究においては30事例を収集して比較検討することにより集落構成の傾向を類型化し整理することが出来た。また、これまで建築物に関する現地調査があまり行われてこなかった吉田町吉田において伝統的建築物の現存状況を調査することで、活用可能な建築的な地域資源について確認することが出来た。更に、鉄の積出港である港町の調査を通じて海村の多様性を確認したことにより、海辺の集落構成を調査するという新たな研究課題へ繋げることが出来た。