Project/Area Number |
18K04538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Gunma University (2019-2022) Okayama University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Chen Yunlian 群馬大学, 大学教育・支援機構, 講師 (70791896)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近代東アジア / 水際使用権 / 防波堤 / 桟橋 / 航路 / 港湾建築 / 産業施設 / 生産機能 / 都市景観 / 築港技術 / ケーソン / 港湾管理 / 税関 / 港湾技師 / 人夫 / 近代長崎港 / 外国人波止場 / 三菱立神造船所 / 台湾高雄(打狗) / 高雄築港 / ケーソン工法 / 長崎港外国人波止場 / 大浦 / 新地 / 出島 / 立神 / 波止場修理 / 石垣工法 / 石工 / 外国人居留地 / 干潮 / 満潮 / 水地区 / 後ろ地区 / 横浜居留地 / 水辺の建設 / 水辺の取り締まり / 海岸通り / 東アジア / 貿易港 / 港湾システム / 築港過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the construction process and the establishment of operation system of ports or harbours located on the coast of East Asia after the Opium War (1839-42). It particularly focuses on Hong Kong, Shanghai, Yokohama, Nagasaki, Kobe and Takao in Taiwan, analyzing the geographical characteristic, function, the special relationship between water and land, architecture, the development process of civil engineering technology of different ports or harbours. Through the archival research and survey, this research is able to show the different characteristics of of those ports and harbours visually. Especially, this research was undertaken under the circumstance of Coronavirus, which helped the author gain a new insight into "quarantine" and "quarantine district on water" in the ports or harbours in the Modern East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市空間史の観点から、本研究は近代東アジア沿岸部の港湾は、航路、防波堤、護岸、埠頭、倉庫、税関を備えた近代的港湾への変容過程を究明することができた。なお、疫病対策としての港湾政策にも目を向けることにより、現代の港湾の水際対策にとっても重要な知見を得られた。それらの港湾施設は現在も機能しているため、港湾の土木構造体や港湾建築の保存再生に重要な参考資料を提供する。 土木史の観点から、近世から近代までの防波堤工法、材料を体系的に整理したことにより、土木技術史分野の発展に寄与している。具体的に日本の伝統的石垣工法、オランダ由来の沈床工法、コンクリート工法、ケーソン工法の発展過程を究明した。