A Study of Modern Urban Regeneration based on Documents of the Merchant Guild during the Late Qing and Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Eiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (70567338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市再編 / 都市整備 / インフラ / 公共事業 / 民間 / 商会 / 中華民国期 / 近代化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the involvement and role of private commercial associations, or the Merchant Guild, in the "modern restructuring of traditional cities" promoted by the state and local governments as public works by governments during the late Qing and Republic of China, using Suzhou, Shanghai, and Tianjin as examples. This study was able to elucidate (1) the involvement of the private sector in modern urban regeneration, (2) public works by the Shanghai Municipal Bureau of Engineering, (3) the handling of religious facilities in public works, and (4) the introduction and actual status of modern urban planning. In addition, this study was able to clarify the fading traditional spatial ideals of Shanghai during the late Qing and Republic of China, and to comprehensively interpret the "modern restructuring of traditional cities".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国近代都市史分野の課題のひとつである「伝統都市の近代的再編」について、行政による公共事業に着目する研究が多いなか、本研究課題では国家や地方政府が推進する公共事業に対する民間の関与や役割に着目し、商会文書と客観的関係史料をもとに明らかにすることができた。本研究で得られた成果は、中国近代都市史の全容解明の一助となるという学術的意義がある。