Study on spatial form of small castle town in the premodern age based on comparative analysis of historical document and the real state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masato  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (20262876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords城下町 / 武家地 / 町人地 / 近世 / 挙母 / 町並み / 町家 / 軒高 / 町並の実態 / 空間 / 草葺き / 久々利 / 敷地割り / 地籍図 / 町境 / 世帯 / 屋根葺材 / 絵図 / 軒高変遷 / 復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the spatial form of the small castle town. As a result, the following three points were pointed out. The first, by a statistical analysis on the old drawings, it was confirmed that there is no correlation between residential area of warriors or of general citizen and scale of territory. The second, on comparative analysis of historical documents and the real states, the townscape of Koromo City,the case of small castle town, consisted of mostly straw roof buildings and some timber roof buildings. The third, the height and form of townhouse in Edo Period was followed until the first half in Meiji Period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は明らかではなかった小規模城下町の空間的実態を事例的ではあるが復元的に解明した。瓦葺きの町家が建ち並ぶ町並の状況が、必ずしも近世の城下町で普遍的なものではないことが確認されたといえる。小規模城下町では町並の実態は多様であり、それが都市的な性格の差異によるものであることが示唆された。また江戸時代における城下町の規模の大小による差異、時代的な動態の把握も今後の重要な課題であることが明らかとなった。