A study on the architectural history of "Tea-ceremony room Okoshi-ezu (miniature architectural papercraft)" inherited by the Nakai family of head carpenters, and its exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tani Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40159025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords茶室 / 起こし絵図 / 大工頭中井家 / 中井役所 / 茶室起こし絵図 / 中井家 / 建築絵図 / 京都大工頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important cultural property "The Materials related to the Nakai Family of Head Carpenters" is a collection inherited by the Nakai family during the Edo period. Among the plans and drawings in the collection are 45 drawings of "Tea-ceremony room Okoshi-ezu". These drawings have the following features. ①It was inherited by the head carpenter's family in Kyoto. ②The date of manufacture and the person who ordered it are known for some of them. ③The master carpenters of the Nakai government office were involved in the production of the drawing. ④Some of the field books that surveyed the site of the tea-ceremony room have been preserved. ⑤The Nakai family is known as a tea master. ⑥Recent conservation and repair work has accumulated data on production techniques. As a result, it was found that Okoshi-ezu inherited by the Nakai family have a clearer history and are valuable materials compared to other Okoshi-ezu, and an exhibition was held at the Osaka Museum of Housing and Living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,建築史にとどまらず,茶道史,近世文化史などの研究分野に貢献できる。また,博物館や美術館で「茶室起こし絵図」をテーマにした展覧会を開催する基礎資料になる。茶室を含む「起こし絵図」を,和紙の建築模型(日本製ペーパークラフト)として情報発信すれば,日本人のみならず,インバウンドを含む海外への日本文化紹介にも寄与できる。