Exorcism of the Bhutanese Buddhism and Black Wall Meditation Caves - Purification of Bonism Spirits and their Ceremony Places -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA SHIGEO  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90183730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブータン / 密教 / ポン教 / 非仏教 / チメラカン / クブン寺 / 男根 / センデンデワ / アムチョキム / チベット仏教 / 調伏 / 護法尊 / 行基 / 円堂 / ボン教 / ニンマ派 / 白ボン / 黒ボン / ボンジ / 後期密教 / 憤怒尊 / ポプジカ / ファルス / 西北雲南 / マニタイ / ブータン仏教 / 魔女 / 瞑想洞穴 / 科学的年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, I observed the witch Amchokim image Chimelhakhan Buddhist monastery in Punakha, which is associated with the monk Dukpa Kunley.Around the monastery, many houses are clustered with large paintings of phallic figures on the walls, their wooden carvings hanging from the eaves, and enshrined in the corners of Buddhist altars to ward off witches.Many small shrines were also observed to contain the underground spirit Ru.The largest example is in Punakha Castle.These non-Buddhist deities are converted to Buddhist guardian deities, but they continue to be the local deities of the basin and the subject of major festivals.All of them should not be understood as Bonism deities, but the Bhutanese people seem to recognize that non-Buddhism is just Bonism.In 2019, we identified the Bonism Secret Room in the upstairs corner of the Kubum monastery, which was founded in the 7th century by Bonism founder Senden-Dewa in Popjikha, and I continued to investigate Kubum monastery in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブータン仏教は北インドより伝来した後期密教の一派であり、厳格な体系性を有するとされるが、寺院や仏間を訪問すると、非仏教的な祭祀対象-魔女、地下王、水神、赤鬼・青鬼等が重要な位置を占める。それらは格式上仏像群に劣り、仏壇の片隅に置かれるが、ブータン人の精神世界において存在感が大きい。それらは黒壁瞑想洞穴での瞑想などにより調伏され、仏教側の守護神に変換されるが、依然流域の守り神であり続け、大祭が催される。それらを前仏教的な「ボン教」の神霊として一括できるわけではないが、F.ポマレが説くように、ブータン人は非仏教=ボン教とみなす傾向がある。チベット・ブータン仏教はこのように著しく土着化している。