A Study on Spatial Structure of Shake-Machi in the Medieval and Early Modern Periods -On the Object of Shake-Machi of Kasuga Taisha Shinto Shrine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Hirohisa  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 名誉教授 (20183006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords春日大社 / 社家町 / 近世 / 居住形態 / 祢宜 / 藤間家住宅 / 町家型 / 出雲大社 / 吉備津神社 / 門前町 / 屋敷形態 / 屋敷分布 / 住居形態 / 伊勢神宮 / 社人屋敷 / 備前吉備津彦神社 / 備中吉備津神社 / 備後吉備津神社 / 窪八幡神社 / 領域構造 / 町並景観 / 社家住宅 / 杵築 / 中近世 / 空間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to clarify the transition of the townscape and the dwelling pattern of Shake-machi (Shinto priest town) of the Kasuga Taisha Shinto shrine in the pre-modern times through the analyses of the Toma family’s house which was built in the late 18th century and the existent archival materials from Toma flamily archives. We especially examined the formative process of the dwelling pattern of Negi (the lower-class Shinto priest) in Shake-machi during the Edo era, while paying attention to the difference before and after the Great Fire of Takabatake in 1717.As a result, the process of formation of Shake house which evolved from the Machiya style, was clarified in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで豊富な研究蓄積をもつ神社建築史に対して、神社境内を核としながら成立した都市空間と神社に供奉する多様な階層で構成される社家集団の居住形態については不明な点が多かった。それは、近代初頭に伝統的な社家制度が廃止されたために、とくに中下層の社家が廃絶したことの影響が大きい。
したがって、本研究において春日大社社家町を具体的事例として18世紀に遡る社家住宅および町並景観の特質が解明されたことの学術的意義は大きい。また研究成果は、藤間家住宅保存活用にも役立てられており、失われつつある社家の町並景観を継承するために社会的意義も有している。