Basic research on the preservation and utilization of architectural models of cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Mikihiro  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10329089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords建築模型 / 模写模造 / 文化財 / 日本建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey of 39 architectural models produced by the Agency for Cultural Affairs' copying project, and clarified the year of model production, the manufacturer, and the background of the model. The producers are Mr. Heizaemon Ito and Mr. Yasuhiro Wada. In recent years, it has been manufactured by a model company. I took photographs and recorded specifications for 34 of the 39 models, and also collected literature on model making. Furthermore, I clarified the history of the model exhibition so far. With the opening of the National Museum of Japanese History, most of the models were temporarily consolidated in the museum. However, after that, the models were dispersed all over the country. About half of the models produced so far are not currently in use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築模型はこれまで、建築とも工芸とも分類されることがなく、模型そのものの美術的、文化財的価値が認められる機会がなかった。文化庁の模写模造事業の建築模型は、あくまで文化財建造物保護事業の副産物であり、模型自体を作品と見なして、その製作背景や製作者の記録を残すことや、その価値を評価することを、これまでしてこなかった。そうした背景もあり、模型の展示機会が減少する中で、模型そのものの存在価値も薄れつつある。本研究において、建築模型を製作した背景や製作者が明らかになり、今後模型の活用を考えていく上での、基礎的な情報の基盤を築くことができた。