Project/Area Number |
18K04547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | DAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Yoko 第一工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50618684)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 薩摩藩 / 麓 / 島津義久 / 京都文化 / 日本近世都市 / 景観・歴史 / 近世都市 / 景観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the study on samurai districts called Fumoto, which were placed on more than one hundred sites in the Satsuma domain and have characteristic landscapes as samurai's places of residence even now. On site and documentation surveys which focused on Yoshihisa Shimazu, the 16th head of the Shimazu clan, who had laid the foundation for the Satsuma domain, and Kyoto, the capital of Japan at his time, were carried out. The open workshop and symposium concerning the subject of this study were held. The Yoshihisa's experience in Kyoto became clear; it was suggested that his experience in Kyoto had influenced the town construction in Kokubu, which he had done after coming back to his territory from Kyoto. And then, other districts of Fumoto were examined in relation to Kyoto. This study also intended to find the idea to connect each Fumoto to the whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、薩摩藩の麓について既往の研究分野の立場・方法に限らず検討を行い、固定化された地域振興の素材としての麓のストーリーを広げている。同時に、16世紀末頃の京都に対する周辺地としての南九州の一面を明らかにしている。またシンポジウムでは、麓の活用として、伝統的建造物群保存地区等ではないかつて麓であった場所を取り込み、これまで個々に活動していた麓地区が連携することの必要性と、それぞれをつなぐことのできる京都というテーマが提案された。