A study of the mapping and integration of information on sugar plantation towns in Maui, Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Ono Keiko  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 教授 (50369211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハワイ / 糖業プランテーション / 日本人移民 / マウイ / オアフ / 日系移民 / 太平洋島嶼地域の近代化 / 都市史 / 移民 / 太平洋島嶼地域 / 糖業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Maui, Hawaii, as a case study, this study created a base map of a sugar plantation town (Puunene) using aerial photographs from the 1940s, and comprehensively reconstructed the land use and spatial configuration of that period by overlaying information from various documents, statistics, photographs, and maps of the time, and clarified its characteristics as a settlement. The study also included an analysis of the major sugar plantation towns on Oahu (Waipahu and Ewa) for comparative purposes, and reproduced their 1940s land use maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハワイ諸島は18世紀末以降、サンダルウッドの輸出、捕鯨基地として次第に世界経済に組み込まれていくが、本格的な近代化・工業化・都市化を迎えるのは、19世紀半ばの近代製糖業の展開による。港湾、灌漑、道路、鉄道と共に各地で糖業プランテーションタウンが建設され、数百人から数千人の労働者が生活していた。これらを「セトルメント」として考察した研究がこれまでなかったことから、本研究はハワイ各地で建設された糖業プランテーションの形態の理解に貢献する研究である。