Reconstructive Study of Medieval Upper-Class Residences as Seen Through the Rituals and Lifestyle Changes of Empresses and Imperial Princesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2019-2023)
Morioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Mari  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60509032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本住宅史 / 宮廷文化 / しつらい / 絵巻 / 古典文学 / 女房 / 装束 / 寝殿造 / 舗設 / 打出 / 后・女院 / 空間演出 / 源氏物語 / 后 / 復元製作 / 枕草子 / 栄花物語 / 王朝文化 / 古代中世住宅 / 復元 / 女院 / 后妃 / 中世住宅 / 復古 / 歌合 / 指図 / 色彩 / 書院造 / 皇后
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidates the ritual spaces of empresses and Imperial princesses from the 10th to 14th centuries through the study of interior furnishings known as "uchi-ide." The research method involves examining ancient records, literary sources, and pictorial sources to clarify the realities and usages of uchi-ide. Additionally, by recreating uchi-ide using period-appropriate court dress, the study explores the colors, patterns, and installation methods of uchi-ide. As a result, it is found that uchi-ide and kichou are interior decorations that reflect the seasonal atmosphere of the space and the characteristics of the inhabitants, playing a role that connects to the partition paintings of the later early modern period. Furthermore, the study recognizes the importance of craft decorations attached to the sleeves of uchi-ide, based on the findings in the Bu-gaku-zu screen by Sumiyoshi Hiroyuki in the 19th-century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寝殿造の研究は、公的な儀式を中心に、平面構成・殿舎配置の解明を目指して、研究がなされてきたため、住宅の内部空間の使い方や演出方法に関する研究は少ない。
本研究は、これまで服飾史や国文学、日本史学等で推進されてきた女房装束と建築との関係性から、古代中世の住空間の特質を追求したことに学術的な意義がある。また、これまであまり注目されてこなかった后や内親王、女房といった女性の使用する空間について注目したことに社会的な意義がある。